2015 Winners

On behalf of Specialty Competitions LLC and the Washington Beer Commission, we are proud to announce the winners of the third annual Washington Beer Awards®.  716 beers were entered in the competition by 107 Washington breweries.  All of the beers submitted must have been both brewed and made commercially available in the state of Washington.  The entries were evaluated in a blind format using the Brewers Association Style Guidelines by panels of trained beer judges who awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze placements for each category grouping.

(You can download a PDF version of the winners list here).

(Store owners: you can print out shelf tags of the winners here.)



WABA Award

European Pale Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Golden Export

Silver: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Pilsner

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Helles


European Amber & Dark Lagers:

Gold: Gordon Biersch Seattle - Rauchbier

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Marzen


Strong Lagers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery & Taphouse - Rauch City

Silver: River City Brewing - Congratulator Doppelbock

Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery – Maibock


American Lagers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Premium Lager

Silver: Airways Brewing - Pre Flight Pilsner

Bronze: Pacific Brewing & Malting Co. - 1897 Pale Lager


German Hybrid Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch

Silver: Standard Brewing - Kolsch

Bronze: Heathen Brewing - Absolution


German Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Boulder Bend Dunkelweizen

Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Hefeweizen

Bronze: Loowit Brewing Company - Der Couvensteiner Dunkelweizen


Other Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: Fremont Brewing - Wandering Wheat

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Whistling Pig Hefeweizen

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Rainy Rye IPA


American Light Ales:

Gold: Redhook Brewery - No Equal

Silver: Reuben's Brews - Cream Ale

Bronze: Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Blonde


Session Beers:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Blueprint

Silver: Black Raven Brewing Co. - Redfeather Session IPA

Bronze: Airways Brewing - PSA - Summer Ale



Gold: No-Li Brewhouse - Spin Cycle Red Ale

Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Extrabeerestrial ESB

Bronze: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic Alembic Pale


English Ales:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA

Silver: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery - Barnstormer Brown Ale

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - English Pale


British Strong Ales:

Gold: Populuxe Brewing - Old Oddvars

Silver: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge

Bronze: Strong Arm Brewing - Cincinnatus Strong Ale


Scottish Ales:

Gold: Paradise Creek Brewery - Scottish Stovepipe

Silver: Old Rock Brewery - Misery Whip Scotch Ale

Bronze: Geaux Brewing - Wee Y'at?


Irish Red Ales:

Gold: Menace Brewing - Self-Titled

Silver: Whitewall Brewing Company - Sassy Lassie

Bronze: Kulshan Brewing Company - Red Cap


Robust Porters:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Robust Porter

Silver: Skookum Brewery - Skookum Porter

Bronze: Flyers Restaurant & Brewery - Pacemaker Porter


Other Porters:

Gold: Harmon Brewing Co. - Puget Sound Porter

Silver: Big Al Brewing - Big Al Smoked Porter

Bronze: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. - King Street Brown


British Stouts:

Gold: Seapine Brewing Company - Sea Witch Milk Stout

Silver: Elliot Bay Brewing Company - Organic No Doubt Stout

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Cream Stout


Irish Stouts:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Foreign Export Stout

Silver: Paradise Creek Brewery - Invective Stout

Bronze: Outlander Brewing - Jamaican Stout


American-Style Stouts:

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company - My Dog Scout Stout

Silver: Harmon Brewing Co. - Stryker Stout

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Hooligan Stout


Imperial Stouts:

Gold: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Imperial Stout

Silver: Fremont Brewing - Dark Star

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Imperial Stout


American-Style Pale Ales:

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Stash Box III

Silver: Fremont Brewing - Universale Pale Ale

Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Road Trip Pale Ale


American-Style Strong Pale Ales:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Bootjack IPA

Silver: Stoup Brewing - Stoup Citra IPA

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Epiphany Pale


Belgo-American & International Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Ursus Spelaeus

Silver: Aslan Brewing Company - FIFA

Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Summer Ale


American Amber Ales:

Gold: Twelve String Brewing Co. - Crescendo Series Valley Red

Silver: Skookum Brewery - Ambers Hot Friend

Bronze: Populuxe Brewing - Citra Red


American Brown and Black Ales:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Black Imperial IPA

Silver: English Setter Brewing - Field Point Brown

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Cascadian Dark Ale


American-Style India Pale Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Bastard Kat

Silver: Big House Brewing/Mill Creek Brewpub - Inmate I.P.A.

Bronze: Big Time Brewing Co.  - Citra Smash


Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

Gold: Bale Breaker Brewing - Bottomcutter IIPA

Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company - Double Cutt

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Imperial IPA


Imperial or Double Red Ales:

Gold: Ice Harbor Brewing - Ice Harbor Imperial Red

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Men's Room Black

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Imperial Red



Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - The Decline

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - BYGG VIN 2014

Bronze: Three Magnets Brewing - Barley Wine


Belgian-Style Wits:

Gold: Aslan Brewing Company - Witbier

Silver: Issaquah Brewhouse - White Frog

Bronze: Northwest Brewing Company - Blood Orange Wit


Belgian Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Bombshell

Silver: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Bainbridge Blonde

Bronze: Wander Brewing - Wanderale Belgian Blond


Abbey-Inspired Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Dubbel Entendre

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co. - Stupid Monk-Ee

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Liquid Sunshine


Belgian Strong Ales:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Company - Hop Howdy

Silver: Odin Brewing Co. - Equinox

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Giant Made Of Shadows


Farmhouse Ales:

Gold: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Ox

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Paradise Blonde Saison

Bronze: Big Al Brewing - Time Capsule September '14


American-Style Brett Beers:

Gold: Propolis Brewing - Beltane

Silver: Propolis Brewing - Gardin

Bronze: Urban Family Brewing Co. - Fancy Sauce: Brennan


Sour Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Raspberry Wild

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Zoot Suit Riot Cherry Sour

Bronze: E9 Brewery - Nefelibata


Fruit Beers:

Gold: Puyallup River Brewing - Pineapple Paradise Saison

Silver: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde

Bronze: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Sunny Day


Vegetable Beers:

Gold: Wingman Brewers - Cucumber Brett

Silver: Hi-Fi Brewing - Pump Up The Volume

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company - The Great Pumpkin


Coffee & Chocolate Beers:

Gold: Two Beers Brewing - Cold Brew Coffee Brown Ale

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing - Mud Mt Milk Stout

Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Dark Persuasion


Herb & Spice Beers:

Gold: Epic Ales - Hope

Silver: Brickyard Brewing - Southwestern Hatch Green Chili Blonde

Bronze: Propolis Brewing - Fennel


Specialty Beers:

Gold: Naked City Brewery & Taphouse - Smoking Gun

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing Co. - Only The Tip

Bronze: Issaquah Brewhouse - Little Frog


Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:

Gold: Strong Arm Brewing - Magnus Whiskey Barrel Aged Oatmeal Milk Chocolate Espresso Stout

Silver: Boundary Bay Brewery - Whiskey Barrel Aged Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Bronze: Old Rock Brewery - El Charro Oaked Agave Amber


Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

Gold: Schooner Exact Brewing Co. - 2015 Barrel-Aged Imperial Porter

Silver: Heathen Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Epitaph

Bronze: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star


Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:

Gold: Anacortes Brewery - Broken Link Sour

Silver: Holy Mountain Brewing Company - The Third Nail

Bronze: Bainbridge Island Brewing - Viognier Barrel Blonde


Washington Pro-Am Awards:

Gold: Airways Brewing and Mark Emiley - Berliner Weisse

Silver: Reuben’s Brews and Louis Strouger - Marzen



Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: Big Block Brewing - Raspberry Blonde

Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by YCH Hops - Yakima Chief - Hopunion): Puyallup River Brewing

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hop Commission): Reuben’s Brews

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Fish Brewing Company