2017 Winners

On behalf of Specialty Competitions LLC and the Washington Beer Commission, we are proud to announce the winners of the fifth annual Washington Beer Awards®.  1,207 beers were entered in the competition by 165 Washington breweries.  All of the beers submitted must have been both brewed and made commercially available in the state of Washington.  The entries were evaluated in a blind format using the Brewers Association Style Guidelines by panels of trained beer judges who awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze placements for each category grouping.

(You can download a PDF version of the winners list here).

WABA Award


European Pale Lagers:

Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Luv Ya Lager

Silver: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Helles Lager

Bronze: DRU BRU - Serious Bru


German-Style Pilsners:

Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Pilsner

Silver: Black Raven Brewing - Hochzeit Pilsner

Bronze: Optimism – Check


Bohemian-Style Pilsners:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Pilsner

Silver: Sound Brewery - Premium Pilsner

Bronze: Chainline Brewing Co. - Polaris Pilsner


New World Pilsners:

Gold: Airways Brewing - Pre Flight Pilsner

Silver: Perry Street Brewing - PSB Pils

Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing - Happy Little Clouds


Vienna-Style Lagers:

Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Costa Humeda

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Vienna Lager

Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Vienna Lager


German Dark Lagers:

Gold: Chainline Brewing Co. - Brake Czech

Silver: DRU BRU - Black

Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel



American-Style Lagers:

Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Premium Lager

Silver: Stones Throw Brewery - Raincountry Liquid Sunshine Lager

Bronze: Top Rung Brewing Company - Lacey Lager


Other Light and Amber Lagers:

Gold: Odin Brewing/ Hilliards Beer - Chrome Satan Copper Lager

Silver: Lowercase Brewing - Mexican Lager

Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co - Classic Light Lager


Baltic Porters:

Gold: Bellwether Brewing Company - Fernweh

Silver: Sound Brewery - Baltic Porter

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Baltic Porter


Strong Lagers:

Gold: River City Brewing - 2015 Congratulator Doppelbock

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dopplebock

Bronze: Silver City Brewery – Uberfest


German-Style Kölsch:

Gold: 54-40 Brewing Company - Cascadia

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch Style

Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Co. – Vagablonde


Other German Amber Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Alt

Silver: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. - Marzen

Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery – Altbier


German Wheat & Rye Beers:

Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company - Nellie's Nectar

Silver: Anacortes Brewery - Whistle Lake Wizen

Bronze: Sound Brewery – Sommerweizen


American Wheat Beers:

Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut American Wheat

Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Wil Wheatwine

Bronze: Mac and Jacks Brewery - Serengeti Wheat


Rye Beers:

Gold: Lowercase Brewing - IPA

Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Grimlock Rye Porter

Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co. - Red Rye IPA


American Light Ales:

Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company - Traction Control

Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Blonde Ale

Bronze: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing - Blonde Ale



Session Beers:

Gold: Georgetown Brewing Company - Johnny Utah

Silver: Cloudburst Brewing - Fine Print

Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co – Enabler



Gold: Four Generals Brewing - English Bitter

Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing - Test Drive Amber

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co – ESB


English Ales:

Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA

Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut British IPA

Bronze: Port Townsend Brewery - Hop Diggidy IPA


English Dark Ales:

Gold: Orlison Brewing Co. - Boulder Garden Brown

Silver: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - British Bronze Brown Ale

Bronze: Blewett Brewing Company - Nut Brown Ale


British Strong Ales:

Gold: Cairn Brewing - Wee Heavy

Silver: Standard Brewing - Skid Road

Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge


Scottish Ales:

Gold: Postdoc Brewing - Kilty MacSporran

Silver: Heathen Brewing - Highland Charge

Bronze: Dystopian State Brewing Co - The Immolator


Irish Red Ales:

Gold: Snipes Mountain Brewing - Red Fox

Silver: Silver City Brewery - Ridgetop Red

Bronze: Heathen Brewing - Mighty Craic


Brown Porters:

Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co. - Thriller Piller

Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Transporter

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Uncle Big's Brown


Robust Porters:

Gold:  Stoup Brewing - Robust Porter

Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Rendezvous Porter

Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Priebe Porter


Sweet/Cream Stouts:

Gold: Cairn Brewing - Thor's Hammer

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Snake Eye Stout

Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Sneak Thief Stout



Oatmeal Stouts:

Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing - Built For Comfort Stout

Silver: Mac and Jacks Brewery - Maxx Stout

Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC - Chocolate Jesus


Irish Stouts:

Gold: Wander Brewing - Correspondent

Silver: Reuben's Brews - Production Brewery - Dry Stout

Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Cream Stout


British-Style Imperial Stouts:

Gold: River City Brewing - Midnight Marmot Imperial Stout

Silver: Pacific Brewing & Malting Co. - Russian Imperial Stout

Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company - 20 Year Anniversary Stout


American-Style Stouts:

Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company - My Dog Scout Stout

Silver: Flying Lion Brewing - Rye Stout

Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co - American Stout


American-Style Imperial Stouts and Porters:

Gold: Stoup Brewing - Russian Imperial Stout

Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co - Overhang Imperial Porter

Bronze: Bale Breaker Brewing Co - Wood & Wire Imperial Stout


American-Style Pale Ales:

Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, Burien - Curiosity

Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company - Mosaic Pale

Bronze: Fremont Brewing – Universale


American-Style Strong Pale Ales:

Gold: Airways Brewing - Jumbo Juice

Silver: Narrows Brewing Company - Ghost Jelly Pale Ale

Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Rule Breaker IPA


Belgo-American & International Ales:

Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company - Yaki-Vegas Saison

Silver: Matchless Brewing - POG IPA

Bronze: Matchless Brewing - Crack A Fruit


American Amber Ales:

Gold: Old Stove Brewing - Amber Waves

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Angle Amber

Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Chinook Common


American Brown and Black Ales:

Gold: Reuben's Brews - Production Brewery - Ink

Silver: Trap Door Brewing - Uptown Brown

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co - Cascadian Dark Ale



American-Style India Pale Ales:

Gold: White Bluffs Brewing - Nectar Of The Gods (NOG)

Silver: Everybody's Brewing - Cryo Chronic

Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Dayglow


Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:

Gold: Odd Otter Brewing - Screeching Otter

Silver: Postdoc Brewing - Dissertation

Bronze: Seapine Brewing Company - Rainbow Suspenders


Imperial or Double Red Ales:

Gold: Ghost Runners Brewery - Phantom Rojo

Silver: Rooftop Brewing Company - Stargazer

Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Metalhead Red



Gold: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Barley Wine

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Ten Squared Barleywine

Bronze: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company - Old Grinderface Barleywine


Belgian Ales:

Gold: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing - Binnacle Summer Ale

Silver: E9 Brewery - Petite Belle

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. - Deviant Blonde


Abbey-Inspired Ales:

Gold: Sound Brewery - Tripel Entendre

Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Belgian Quad

Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing - Dinner With The Devil


Belgian Strong Ales:

Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Dauntless Belgian Dark Strong

Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co - Mystic

Bronze: Ghost Runners Brewery – Elite


Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales:

Gold: Matchless Brewing - Shared Table

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Bowler's Biere De Garde

Bronze: Optimism – Pride


Specialty Saisons:

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company - Autumnal Dark Farmhouse

Silver: Urban Family Brewing - Of Both Worlds

Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Paradise Blonde Farmhouse Ale


Brett Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Du Vieux Monde

Silver: Standard Brewing - Time Crystals

Bronze: Standard Brewing - Brett Earl



Mixed Culture Brett Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Amitie

Silver: Three Magnets Brewing Company - Because Ghosts

Bronze: E9 Brewery - Tayberry Farmhouse


German Sour Beers:

Gold: Hi-Fi Brewing Co. - On The Metro

Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Gose

Bronze: Everybody's Brewing - Good Ad-Weisse, Berlinerweisse


Sour Beers:

Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery - Neighborhood Watch

Silver: Stoup Brewing - Sour #4

Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, LCW - Big Pun


American-Style Fruit Beer:

Gold: Black Raven Brewing - Flock Party

Silver: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Grapefruit IPA

Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company - Co-Conspirator Apricot Sour


Fruit Wheat Beers:

Gold: North Jetty Brewing - Another F**king Raspberry Hef

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Groove Pineapple Wheat

Bronze: Big Block Brewing - Berry Cuda


Belgian Fruit Beers:

Gold: E9 Brewery - Wild Cherry

Silver: Silver City Brewery - Charming Disarmer

Bronze: Black Raven Brewing - Corvus Kriekus


Vegetable Beers:

Gold: Black Raven Brewing - Coco Jones

Silver: Des Voigne Cellars & Brewing - Coconut Blackout

Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing – Darkenfloxx


Chili Pepper Beers:

Gold: TripleHorn Brewing Co - Pepperbelly

Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. - 5/5 Pepper Beer

Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Two Pepper Pale Ale


Chocolate or Cocoa Beer:

Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company - Outlaw Heat 2

Silver: Matchless Brewing - Matchless Bar

Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Mud Mountain Milk Stout


Coffee Beers:

Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Udder Chaos

Silver: Georgetown Brewing Company - Gusto Crema

Bronze: North 47 Brewing Co. - Bavarian Breakfast



Herb & Spice Beers:

Gold: Odd Otter Brewing - Odditea

Silver: Lumber House Brewery, LLC - Just The Tip

Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co - Basil Saison


Smoke Beers:

Gold: Northern Ales, Inc. - Smoked North Porter

Silver: Cardinal Craft Brewing - Smoked Scotch Ale

Bronze: Rooftop Brewing Company - Scotch, Scotch, Scotchity Scotch Ale


Specialty & Historical Beers:

Gold: Dystopian State Brewing Co - The Gold Sigil

Silver: Big Barn Brewing - Mead Honey Lager

Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company - Grapefruit IPA



Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Ryan Pearson Brewmaster Series #3f

Silver: Cash Brewing Company - The Can In Black

Bronze: Bainbridge Brewing - Windfall Grapefruit IPA


Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:

Gold: Wander Brewing - Wild Warehouse

Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Barrel Aged BeWILDering B

Bronze: Matchless Brewing - Pink Moon


Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:

Gold: Ravenna Brewing Co - Barrel Aged Lion Tamer Bourbon Vanilla Porter

Silver: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star

Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery - Bourbon Barrel Auld Heritage


Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:

Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company - 2016 Helsing Solera Project

Silver: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company - NW Sour Beer Framboise

Bronze: Waddell's Brewing Co. - Barrel Aged Blackberry Sour


Washington Pro-Am Awards:

Gold: Reuben's Brews & Ben Thompson - Small Batch Brewery - Benjamin Thompson's Saison

Silver: Black Raven Brewing & Denise Klein - Old Ale

Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC & Ken Thompkins - Fellowship Pale


Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: E9 Brewery LLC – Wild Cherry

Best Washington Malt Beer (Sponsored by Skagit Valley Malting): Hellbent Brewing Company – Homegrown Pale Ale


Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by YCH Hops, Yakima Chief – Hopunion): 5 Rights Brewing Company

Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hops Commission): E9 Brewery LLC

Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Chuckanut Brewery